2nd mobility training in Skopje (MK) for Nature and Rural Tourism Guide

According to the goals and objectives of the project ECVET ENS 2.0 from the Erasmus + KA2 Program Strategic Partnership A.B.A.T. Balkania Skopje- Balkan Association for Alternative Tourism organized a training for the profession "Nature and Rural Tourism Guide".

The training was held from March 11 to March 15 in Hotel Ambassador Skopje. All partners from 4 countries through the agreed procedure and criteria made a selection of the participants who attended the training. 22 participants attended the five-day training of which: 5 participants from Balkania, 4 participants from Fondacija Agro Centar za Edukacija-FACE, 4 participants from Aris Formazione e Ricerca, 4 participants from Consorzio ITACA Società Cooperativa and 1 participant from BEST Institut für berufsbezogene Weiterbildung und Personaltraining GmbH.

All the participants in the training who were not from Macedonia were accommodated in the Hotel Ambasador where the working sessions were during the 5 days. 4 days of the training were situated in the conference room of Hotel Ambasador with a mixed program of theory and exercise, as well as practical examples. In the course of one day, an on-field lecture in the vicinity of Skopje in the tourist place Matka (20 km from Skopje) was realized. The curriculum was selected according to a mutual agreement among all partners and the basis of the training was the Training Unit 6: Preparation and carrying out of a nature excursion, and leading of a group.


The activities of the TU6 that were covered during the training were:

Activity 1: Methods and techniques to organize trails and excursions in the area and design of itineraries 

Activity 2: Use of Maps to support the preparation of the itineraries  

Activity 3: Knowledge of the infrastructure and overall area

Activity 4: Hiking techniques (type of equipment required)

Activity 5: Elements of cartography and topography  

Activity 6: Orienteering techniques and main support tools (compass, altimeter, etc.)           

Activity 7: Problem solving techniques   


The themes of the training were appropriately presented by an experienced lecturer in the field Leonida Penka Basha Rizaova- who has been a tour guide for more than 8 years. During the course, all the participants participated interactively and were dedicated to the tasks and exercises that were given to them. All participants in the training for their attendance and active contribution were given Certificates for attendance, and after passing the test on the e-learning platform, their level of knowledge and skills will be validated and as a result each participant will be able to obtain a EUROPASS certificate with a validated level of knowledge and skills for the envisaged profession. All participants signed a learning agreement obliging them to participate in the training and to master all the lessons provided in the training.

 
During all days the training was realized according to the agenda (the agenda is attached) and all the participants were present at all hours and actively participated during the entire five-day course.

 

The agenda for the 5 day training course was the following:

Day 1                                                                                                                           11.03.2019

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:00

Introductory session

      -    Presenting BALKANIA       

-       Presenting FACE

10:00 – 10:30

Presentation of the Project ECVET ENS 2.0

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Experiences and adventures; trends and sustainability

11:30 - 12:30

Itineraries and activities

12:30 - 13:15

Factors and resources

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Understanding infrastructure and use of equipment


 

Day 2                                                                                                                            12.03.2019

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:30

Designing an itinerary -

Presenting an example itinerary

10:30 - 11:00

The visible and invisible part of the tour product

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30

Leading a group

12:30 - 13:15

Techniques and tips

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Introductory session to:

-Use of Maps to support the preparation of the itineraries                                                                                     -Hiking techniques and use of equipment                                                                                                          -Elements of cartography and topography                                                                                                                        -Orienteering techniques and main support tools (compass, altimeter, GPS etc.

 

Day 3                                                                                                                              13.03.2019

Hiking at Matka (outdoor activities)

 

09:30 Departure to Matka       

 

·         Hiking techniques and use of equipment

·         Elements of cartography and topography

·         Orienteering techniques and main support tools (compass, altimeter, etc.)

·         (Optional visit to Vrelo Cave after the finishing of the program)

 

 

Day 4                                                                                                                             14.03.2019

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:30

Designing an itinerary part 2

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Detection of risks - peer evaluation

11:45 – 13:00

Risk assessment, handling of conflicts and emergencies

13:00 - 14.00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Designing an itinerary - 

practical group work

15:00 - 16:00

Designing an itinerary - presentation of group work

(Flip chart )

16:00 - 16:30

Conclusion and notes 

 

Day 5                                                                                                                              15.03.2019

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:30

Presenting one finished itinerary & final product

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45

Certificates

11:45 - 12:30

Preparing participant Network (FB group )

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Conclusion and notes 

15:00 

Departure